Loading

Privacy Policy

General


At the Institute of Communication Agencies (ICA), we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly and to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of such personal information. We have a designated privacy officer and we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual including customer and member information that pertains to the use of ICA services, credit card information and purchase information whether provided in writing, orally or electronically. Personal information does not include information that is business contact information or is publicly available information, such as customer and member names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic addresses when listed in a public directory or other similar sources.

Those who will have access to the information you submit will be the ICA Staff, our accounting personnel, and our website administrator/s.

Third parties acting on behalf of the ICA will also be advised if necessary to provide you with event registrations. For example, if you pay your fees with a credit card, the third party credit card processor will be provided with the information required to process the payment. If you have dietary restrictions, the third party catering the meals will be advised.

We may use your information to contact you about your experiences with ICA events.

If you do not want to be contacted, you have the opportunity to opt-out of these communications by contacting the Privacy Officer.

We keep any personal information in a secure environment and we use reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Additionally, we recognize and respect the importance to our members of confidentiality in sensitive matters, such as agency searches and competitions.

Detailed information about personal information in connection with ICA's Professional Development courses and workshops can be found in our Education Department Privacy Policy (below).

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Institute of Communication Agencies
2300 Yonge Street
Suite 500, Box 2350
Toronto, Ontario
M4P 1E4
Tel. (416) 482-1396 ext. 231
Fax. (416) 482-1856
Toll Free: 1-800-567-7422
E-mail us.

Department of Education's Privacy Policy


In compliance with applicable privacy legislation, the ICA is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. As a student enrolled in one of our education programs, your privacy is protected, as follows.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We limit our collection of personal information to information which you supply and which is necessary to provide the course offerings in a suitable environment. The information we will request you provide to us will include:

  • Telephone numbers (home, work and/or cellular)
  • Email addresses
  • Home address
  • Credit card or chequing information
  • Any information deemed to be necessary to administer your program (which may include information about allergies, dietary restrictions or any medical restrictions relevant to meals to be provided during the session, physical accommodations for the course location etc.)

This information is required to process your application, to allow us to administer our courses and for emergency contact purposes.

Any information you supply on your course application form is deemed to have been provided with your consent. We require this information to create a student file and to determine admission and/or eligibility, as well as to administer the program in which you are enrolled. Information will also be used to fulfil our statutory reporting obligations to the federal government in preparing documents for taxation purposes.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Those who will have access to the information you submit on your forms will be the Education Director and/or the Education Administrator(s), our accounting personnel and to a limited extent, your teacher or any other ICA employee who requires the information in the performance of his/her employment duties. Third parties acting on behalf of the ICA will also be advised if necessary to provide you with the courses. For example, if you pay your fees with a credit card, the third party credit card processor will be provided with the information required to process the payment. If you have dietary restrictions, the third party catering the meals will be advised.

We may use your information to contact you about your experience in the course or other education offerings at the ICA.

If you do not want to be contacted, you have the opportunity to opt-out of these communications on your application or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

You may be asked to share phone numbers with other students, to facilitate meeting outside of class time, or to do group work. Your phone number will not be shared without your consent, and we will only share the phone number(s) that we have permission to provide.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We undertake not to provide your personal information to third parties, including other students and your employer, without your written consent, except as may be required or permitted by the applicable privacy legislation or as described in this policy.

STORAGE AND PROTECTION
Your information will be stored in secure hard copy files [in the Education Department offices and when applicable, in the Education Department Archives] and in password protected computer files, which are also protected by a firewall.

The information we will store will include any personal information you have provided to us, as well as confirmation of payment, completion of program, grades and other details and will consitute your entire academic record. Your payment information will be retained for 7 years, and after that, a record of your name, program and grades will be retained in the ICA Education Department, in secure hard copy and in password protected computer files, which are also protected by a firewall.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If at any time, you wish to access your personal information, to review, correct or challenge it, you must contact ICA's Privacy Officer in writing (fax and email are acceptable).

You may also request that verification of your attendance or grade be made available to a third party, such as an employer, or education provider. This information will be provided only upon written authorization from you.

If you wish to access your academic records, please fill out the Access to Personal Information Request Form.

If you wish to provide information about your academic record to a third party (another education facility, or an employer or prospective employer), you must provide written permission to the ICA Privacy Officer contained in the "Release of Information to Third Party" section of the Access to Personal Information Request Form.

If you are inquiring about another individual's academic record, we will not release ANY information without that person's written consent. Without consent, we will not verify or divulge registration, attendance, completion of any programs or any grades. This also applies to current employers.

This policy may be changed at any time. To confirm this is the most current version, contact the ICA Privacy Officer. (This version is dated January 2012).

ICA Privacy Officer: Jo-Ann McQuillan

Email: jmcquillan@icacanada.ca

Phone: 416-482-1369 Ext. 224

FAX: 416-482-1856